S. Hrg. 98-503
[…] contained in 18 U.S.C. 3237(b) which apply to certain tax offenses. Section
3237(b) is commonly referred to as the "hare venue option" because it
affords a defendant the right in certain tax prosecutions and under
specified circumstances to transfer the venue of the prosecution to the
district of his residence.
Section 3237(b) of Title 18 is an exception to 18 U.S.C. 3237(a), vhldh
permits, inter alia, prosecution of any offense involving use of the mails
in any district frran, through, or into which the mail matter involved moves.
Under 18 U.S.C. 3237(b) , a defendant has the cption to require prosecution
in the district where he resided at the time of the alleged offense "v*ere
an offense is described in section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code of
217
1954, or where an offense involves use of the nails and is an offense
described in section 7201 or 7206(1) , (2) , or (5) of such Code * * * and
prosecution is begun in a judicial district other than the judicial district
in which the defendant resides * * *." a notion to treinsfer prosecution
must be filed within twenty days after arraignment of the defendant on an
indictiTEnt or information. The correct interpretation of Section 3237(b) is
of critical irtportance in prosecutions directed at abusive tax shelter and